Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lose connection to mapped drives when connected to VPN

Posted on 2010-11-30
15
Medium Priority
?
2,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have just taken over an account with a Sonic Wall TZ100. Our problem is in the VPN setup. We can connect wonderfully with the Global VPN Client but when we do, we lose connectivity to our local mapped drives and ability to print locally until we log off the VPN. I am sure it is a setting we are missing.
Can you help us?
This is how we use the VPN. We connect the VPN to the remote server, then remote desktop to our accounting software. We then would like to print locally and toggle back and forth between desktops to the local machine without logging off of the VPN to do work locally. Unfortunatly, when connected to the VPN, all of our local mapped drives get disconnected. We also lose our internet locally.
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheBDP
ID: 34241615
Are they still listed only empty, or are they just missing? Also does anything appear in the event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 34241627
They are still listed but have a red X and arent available. I will have to look at the event viewer. Another thing is that if we try to print, it just stays in the que until we log off and then it will print.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheBDP
ID: 34241658
Using offline files? If so try disabling them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 34241666
We are not. Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34242632
I do not know the Global VPN client but I can explain what's going on.  On connecting to the VPN, you are setting up a "full tunnel" connection where you are using the default gateway defined on the VPN server.

In order to see your local network including mapped drives and local intranet, etc, you need a "split tunnel" where you use the local default gateway.  Any internet access will then be through your local internet connection rather than through the remote internet connection when you use a Full Tunnel.

Perhaps you can look in the client setup manual for such things as "default gateway" or "default route" or "split tunnel" and see if you can work out how to use the local default gateway instead of the one set by the server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34244939
Is it that they disappear after a certain amount of time?  There are firewall settings to adjust the inactive TCP timeout.  We had to adjust this for applications like SAP where a user will login, then walk away for 20 minutes.  The default inactivity is 15 minutes.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 34245379
No the drives are not available right away after connecting. I am leaning towards losip's answer as far as the "split tunnel" however I see nothing in the client setup that allows me to use that option.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34245413
Can you access the shares via \\server\share ?   If so, just set the globalvpn client to process the login script in the preferences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 34245415
No, I tried that. No local network access at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34245419
What is the local network and subnet?   What is the remote network and subnet?  Are the IP's on the same subnet?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34245424
In other words, what are the DHCP addresses being dished out on the remote site of the globalVPN?  Sounds like they may be the same as your local IP scheme
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 34245432
One is 10.10.2.x and the other is 10.10.1.x.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 34245439
i assume the subnets are not 255.255.0.0 ..

One last thing, then I am out of ideas.  Look at your GlobalVPN client settings on the computers.    You dont have "set default route as this connection" checked or any other odd setting do you?

http://help.mysonicwall.com/sw/eng/general/ui1/6600/VPN/GroupVPN_IKE_Preshared_Secret.htm

While you are connected to the VPN, what happens if you ping, by IP, a machine on your local network?  If it goes nowhere, does an access denied event pop up in the log of the remove sonicwall?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 34245444
Oops i meant check that on the Sonicwall side of it...

for the client settings check

Peer Defined Network Settings - Defines the status of Tunnel All support. These settings are
controlled at the SonicWALL VPN gateway.
Other traffic allowed - If enabled, your computer can access the local network or Internet
connection while the VPN connection is active.

http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_GVC_4.2_Administrator_Guide.pdf  look at page 29 for more info
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 34254304
"set default route as this connection"  was the answer. I unchecked that and it worked. Thanks sooooo much. I am not familiar with SonicWall. I use the Watchguards so this is much different.
Great job.
0