Solved

Windows 2008 preparation, adprep

Posted on 2010-11-30
9
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I wanted to upgrade my 2003 environment (2 windows 2003 Domain controllers)  to 2008 so I upgraded a 2003 member server to Windows 2008, run adprep /domainprep and adprep/domainprep  before running dcpromo and introduced the new 2008 DC it in my domain but my question is do I also needed to run adprep /domainprep /gpprep before introducing the new 2008 server???
0
Comment
Question by:Maximus54
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34241481
You only need to run adprep once for Windows 2008 Server to become a Domain Controller you don't have to run everytime you want to promote a 2008 Server.

Now if you are going to add a Windows 2008 Server R2 server then yes you would need to run adprep again

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 34241512
I am sorry I meant to say that i first ran adprep /forestprep on my schema master to prepare my schema for a new 2008 domain controller then I ran adprep /domainprep on my infrastructure master but do I also need to run adprep /domianprep /gpprep according to some websites??
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34241601
All gpprep does is add some ACE's in sysvol, you can check to see if they are there, it won't hurt anything if you do run it just to make sure.  Good thread over on the TechNet forums too   http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/3ba5c81b-e5ce-4cee-b110-24215d3ef8d9

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34241789
Not required
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 34242318
mkline71, your articles are interesting because the reason I ask whether I need to run the /gpprep switch is because I am having an RSop issue. I get a warning about an account that can't be associated to an SID and that account exists in the RSoP but not in the maim GPO. Your articles talk a lot about RSop so I am wondering whether I do indeed need to run it to fix teh RSOP/GP error, even though it is said that I do not need to.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34242619
The gpprep shouldn't fix that account to SID issue.  It won't hurt to run gpprep though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maximus54
ID: 34242657
mkline71, since I have already run the adprep switches with the exception of the gpprep switch and I have already installed windows 2008, made it a domain controller and transferred all the FSMO to it, are you saying that I can run it on the 2008 DC after I have already done all of these things or should I transfer the FSMO to the other windows 2003 DC, demote the 2008 dc and then run the GPPREP switch ? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34242987
You can run the adprep on the Windows 2008 Server you prep the schema with the additional switch
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 34335561
Solution was provided. accept http:#a34241789 and http:#a34241601
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now