Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database roles that can execute

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what are the roles (in built) that can execute any procs/functions in the database?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
10 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 34241535
from what I know, there is only 1: db_owner
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 34241637
Even default users can use certain system procs in any/every db.

For example, I think sp_help is available to everyone; what it returns depends on your specific object permissions.

I know there are a few others.  I don't know all of them off the top of my head.  Presumably they will be in a sys table somewhere I can find :-) .
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 34241642
S/o else might find them before I do, however, since I'm very busy.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 34242299
<<what are the roles (in built) that can execute any procs/functions in the database?>>
What database ?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 500 total points
ID: 34242324
As angel has said, for user procedures only DBO has execute rights by default.  You must grant execute to the other user/roles you want to have access.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34248919
a3/Brandon, thanks for confirming that.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34248923
>> Presumably they will be in a sys table somewhere I can find :-) .

you mean Microsoft keeps a list for our reference sake?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34248930
>>What database ?

either system or user- any DB. would it differ?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 34260736
You can grant a blanket execute right on all the stored procs in a database (instead of each one) by doing this:

GRANT EXECUTE TO YourUser

Open in new window


I've always disliked that there's no built-in database role to do this, like there is db_datareader, db_ddladmin, and so on, so one of the first things I do on our SQL Servers is create a DB_EXECUTOR database role, and then it's available to grant to users that need this right:

CREATE ROLE db_executor
GRANT EXECUTE TO db_executor

exec sp_addrolemember 'db_executor','YourUser'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34263787
that is excellent, Ryan. thanks.
0