Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Could someone tell me the reason and fix for the ping failure for the following IP?

Posted on 2010-11-30
15
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Could someone tell me the reason and fix for the ping failure for the following IP?

The commands that I applied is as attachment.

Could you share your ideas why that happened?
Could you propose me what to do?

Best regards. The commands that I applied
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 892 total points
ID: 34241670
Looks like 'ping' has been turned off on the server you're trying to reach.  That is fairly common practice.  Are you aware that 'riskspectrum.com' doesn't have a web site?  That it is redirected to 'http://www.scandpower.com/en/risk/'?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bill_Fleury
Bill_Fleury earned 1108 total points
ID: 34241838
The reason the first lookup failed is because you put four "w"'s .  The reason you don't get a ping reply is as DaveBaldwin said, ICMP reply is disabled- either at the server or at their firewall.

This is very common practice and not indicative of any problems typically.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34244261
hmm...I see but why is it failing in tracert too? I mean is it again disabled too?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bill_Fleury
Bill_Fleury earned 1108 total points
ID: 34244285
tracert uses ICMP packets as well, so in this case, the hops that respond still reply to ICMP, but once it starts timing out you've come across a router or host that drops ICMP traffic.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bill_Fleury
Bill_Fleury earned 1108 total points
ID: 34244289
Here's more info on why ICMP is disabled in some cases:

http://www.xnews.ro/QWICMP_Ping.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34244362
Thank you. One final thing, when I try for the address as attached, why isn't it replying?
confidentiality.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 34244378
It doesn't reply because they're dropping ICMP, the same as the other site.  The riskspectrum link off of it does work though, attaching screenshot. Screenshot
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bill_Fleury
Bill_Fleury earned 1108 total points
ID: 34244389
One more thing, www.riskspectrum.com redirects your browser to http://www.scandpower.com/en/risk/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 892 total points
ID: 34244391
In your browser it will redirect to 'http://www.scandpower.com/en/risk/'.  So 'http://www.riskspectrum.com/' is not a real web site but a redirected domain name.  Which means that it may not actually represent a server that can respond to anything else.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bill_Fleury
Bill_Fleury earned 1108 total points
ID: 34244775
If you're wanting to check your ability to communicate with the server doing the redirection you could always telnet to port 80 and see if it opens a connection to it or not.  At a command prompt, type telnet www.riskspectrum.com 80

It should give you just a flashing cursor, hit enter a few times and it should show you some http header stuff.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34244809
I seem to connect via telnet <addr.> 80 but I couldn't see anything when I press <enter> multiple times.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 34244829
yeah, not 100% sure it could depend on other factors- don't have telnet on this machine and don't really want to install it (borrowing gf's laptop to reply to you).   Sounds like everything's working the way it should though- not sure why you're not getting redirected when you go to that URL in your browser.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 892 total points
ID: 34245183
This is what I get with GRC's Idserve.  I think to get a response via telnet you would have to send an HTTP request that the server could respond to.
Looking up the domain name for IP: 195.198.227.249
The domain name for the IP address is: www.riskspectrum.com
Connecting to the server on standard HTTP port: 80
[Connected]  Requesting the server's default page.
The server returned the following response headers:
HTTP/1.1 302 Redirect
Content-Length: 153
Content-Type: text/html
Location: http://www.scandpower.com/risk
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Wed, 01 Dec 2010 03:53:42 GMT
Connection: close

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34251440
>>I think to get a response via telnet you would have to send an HTTP request that the server could >>respond to.

Could you give me an example for HTTP requests?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 892 total points
ID: 34251751
"GET / HTTP/1.0"

Here's a page with instructions for using telnet like you are: http://www.jmarshall.com/easy/http/http_footnotes.html#manually
0