Solved

Active Directory on Virtual Machines

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are considering installing Active Directory as a Guest on a virtual machine.

Is there any reason we should not do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony_Rhoades
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Read throught this artilce there are a few things you should not do.
Snaps shots and having the DC get its time from the hosts are two big ones.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
We run most of our DCs on VMWare (Hyper V is good too).  I'm all for virtualizing DCs and it is supported.  There was a recent thread about this that I was a part of

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26571188.html

I don't feel like typing all that again so take a look at that thread and the links (the MS team had some blog entries that I also included)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
There have been many posts on this. Simple answer...no, no problems with doing so. Things to consider? Yes. See a recent previous EE post on the topic:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26571188.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+activ+directori+virtual

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26621071.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+activ+directori+virtual

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Not disagreeing with KenMcF, but my perspective - don't do snapshots and don't make it your ONLY DC (that is, keep at least ONE physical DC).  Also, disable time sync between the VM and the host server.  (AD should keep itself up to date with an NTP server and syncing between guest and host on a DC can create problems).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
In our case we will be going to all virtual DCs but we have 16 hosts and a reliable SAN....and a separate data center with the same setup thousands of miles away so we are not putting all our eggs in one basket but generally I'd agree keep a physical DC if you don't have that sort of redundancy.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Like the rest of the EE inform, there is no problem. But i also agree that if you have a spar(even a old desktop/server) create a physical DC at least as a GC. If you have a good VMs backup(like Veeam) then you can restore quickly a DC, but if not, create a spare DC for any inconvenient with your VMware environment.

There is some documentation about this, read it.

http://www.vmware.com/resources/techresources/10029
http://www.vmworld.com/docs/DOC-2290
http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=13056

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony_Rhoades
Comment Utility
Thank you to everyone who provided input on this one.  I am new to AD and all the input was very helpful
0