Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking path an SNMP Trap takes

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

Is there any way to track the path that an SNMP Trap takes one the trap generates?  What I am looking for is a way to track the path a trap takes much like a "tracert" results. I have verified that the Trap destination is correct but never see the Trap appear in my management Console even though I know the Trap condition has occurred.

Thanks for any detail on this.

0
Comment
Question by:Charlie_Melega
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 34244663
I think the short answer is "No".

I think the longer answer is:

Are there any ACLs or other constructs between the device sending the trap  and the SNMP manager that would treat SNMP differently from ICMP?

Does the SNMP manager respond to pings?  Can you issue a ping from the device that is sending the trap?

If so, you get on the device that is issuing the trap and ping the SNMP manager.  Does it respond? If not, then you have a much easier question than the one you asked.

I'm guessing you already did some (or all) of this but I'm just trying to clarify the problem.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
group0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34365512
Check whether the UDP datagrams are being received by your trap server by using a packet sniffer like Wireshark or tcpdump to watch for UDP destination port 162.  If you don't see them, then you've got an communications issue (blocked by ACL, incorrect routing, blackholed IP, etc).  If you do see them come through, then you've got an application-level issue with processing them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 34769649
Any luck?
0