[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Laptop Inspiron Question

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All. I have a Dell insipron laptop 15. What does the key with a white monitor shaped box with an 'X" in it do? This key is located in the top row.
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheBDP
ID: 34241875
Got a pic? Did you check Dell's website?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34241882
If your computer is connected to another screen and if you press Fn+ that key it should change the mode it displays on both screens. You can change to Clone, Extended ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 34241930
My laptop would not turn on after I left the airport. Airport security searched my bag. I could see the battery was charged but the screen remained black no matter what. I pressed that key and it I finally could see the screen.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TheBDP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34270227
As Clonyxlro mention - is the key that lets you toggle between, laptop monitor, clone laptop monitor and VGA/DVI out, and DVI/VGA out. You have to hold
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 34296740
Thanks giys!
0