Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC looses connectivity to the exchange server

Posted on 2010-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a problem with only one PC. It looses connectivity to the Exchange server randomly.

Other PCs are working fine and don't loose connectivity to the exchange server. Error message says: "Connection to the exchagne server has been lost"
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 34242049
start with disabling all 3rd party services on that particular PC and then monitoring it for a while.

My best bet would be the AV on client causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:realParker
ID: 34244195
When this occurs do you still have network connectivity? Can you ping the server by name and/or ip address?



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kakosi
ID: 34246649
seems to be a connectivity issue.
Try to review your email account settings tools accounts select accoutn more settings,see that is automatically detect connection state ,time until connection timeout,the exchange proxy settings if you use etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 34257752
I reinstalled network card drivers, downloaded latest updates and ran antivirus check.

the user lost connectivity again this morning. Please, help
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 34258377
Also, I did the following:
account settings tools accounts select accoutn more settings,see that is automatically detect connection state ,time until connection timeout,the exchange proxy settings if you use etc.

automatically detect connection state is checked
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 34261762
Did you try disabling all 3rd party services?

That way we can be sure that nothing is interfering with the connectivity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 34266911
Below are the running processes:
Please, advice which process should I disabel if any.
BTW. This problem happened again this monring. When I logged in, NIC shows that it is aquiring network address.
Outlook was disconnected from the exchange. Then it showed "Limited connectivity". Next, NIC aquired the IP address. I didn't have to do anything. But, why is it aquiring address all the time. Should I replace the NIC card? I already updated the driver...Please, help

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\IProsetMonitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\Update Service\IntuitUpdateService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\RegMgr\iviRegMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\AMT\LMS.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\ntrtscan.exe
C:\oracle\ora92\bin\omtsreco.exe
C:\Program Files\PDF Complete\pdfsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Protexis\License Service\PsiService_2.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\tmlisten.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intel\Privacy Icon\UNS\UNS.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\OfcPfwSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\OB4929.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\WINDOWS\RTHDCPL.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxsrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\pccntmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe
C:\32788R22FWJFW\cmd.cfxxe
C:\32788R22FWJFW\NirCmdC.cfxxe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
O2 - BHO: &Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {0BF43445-2F28-4351-9252-17FE6E806AA0} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Persistence] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [picon] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intel\Privacy Icon\PrivacyIconClient.exe" -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RTHDCPL] RTHDCPL.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PDF Complete] C:\Program Files\PDF Complete\pdfsty.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SetRefresh] C:\Program Files\Compaq\SetRefresh\SetRefresh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OfficeScanNT Monitor] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\pccntmon.exe" -HideWindow
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] %SystemRoot%\system32\mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://*.mcafee.com (HKLM)
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://betavscan.mcafeeasap.com (HKLM)
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://vs.mcafeeasap.com (HKLM)
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://www.mcafeeasap.com (HKLM)
O15 - ESC Trusted Zone: http://*.mcafee.com (HKLM)
O15 - ESC Trusted Zone: http://betavscan.mcafeeasap.com (HKLM)
O15 - ESC Trusted Zone: http://vs.mcafeeasap.com (HKLM)
O15 - ESC Trusted Zone: http://www.mcafeeasap.com (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {00134F72-5284-44F7-95A8-52A619F70751} (ObjWinNTCheck Class) - https://192.168.0.200:4343/officescan/console/ClientInstall/WinNTChk.cab
O16 - DPF: {08D75BB0-D2B5-11D1-88FC-0080C859833B} (OfficeScan Corp Edition Web-Deployment SetupINICtrl Class) - https://192.168.0.200:4343/officescan/console/ClientInstall/setupini.cab
O16 - DPF: {08D75BC1-D2B5-11D1-88FC-0080C859833B} (OfficeScan Corp Edition Web-Deployment SetupCtrl Class) - https://192.168.0.200:4343/officescan/console/ClientInstall/setup.cab
O16 - DPF: {35C3D91E-401A-4E45-88A5-F3B32CD72DF4} (Encrypt Class) - https://192.168.0.200:4343/SMB/console/html/root/AtxEnc.cab
O16 - DPF: {5EFE8CB1-D095-11D1-88FC-0080C859833B} (OfficeScan Corp Edition Web-Deployment ObjRemoveCtrl Class) - https://192.168.0.200:4343/officescan/console/ClientInstall/RemoveCtrl.cab
O16 - DPF: {8B4B3E51-6FA9-4DBB-B1FE-2F9E19ED4912} (GTileContainerCtl Class) - http://192.168.0.150/webviewer.cab
O16 - DPF: {BF776FD3-69B4-4151-AC97-3A2A64753E18} (GVersionManager Class) - http://192.168.0.150/GVersionMan.cab
O16 - DPF: {E2883E8F-472F-4FB0-9522-AC9BF37916A7} - http://platformdl.adobe.com/NOS/getPlusPlus/1.6/gp.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = steamfund.local
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = steamfund.local
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = steamfund.local
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: McAfee Application Installer Cleanup (0261551262009481) (0261551262009481mcinstcleanup) - Unknown owner - C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\026155~1.EXE (file missing)
O23 - Service: HP Port Resolver - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\HPBPRO.EXE
O23 - Service: HP Status Server - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\HPBOID.EXE
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1150\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) PROSet Monitoring Service - Intel Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\IProsetMonitor.exe
O23 - Service: Intuit Update Service (IntuitUpdateService) - Intuit Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\Update Service\IntuitUpdateService.exe
O23 - Service: IviRegMgr - InterVideo - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\RegMgr\iviRegMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Management and Security Application Local Management Service (LMS) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\AMT\LMS.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent RealTime Scan (ntrtscan) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\ntrtscan.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent Personal Firewall (OfcPfwSvc) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\OfcPfwSvc.exe
O23 - Service: OracleMTSRecoveryService - Oracle Corporation - C:\oracle\ora92\bin\omtsreco.exe
O23 - Service: OracleOraHome92ClientCache - Unknown owner - C:\oracle\ora92\BIN\ONRSD.EXE
O23 - Service: PDF Document Manager (pdfcDispatcher) - PDF Complete Inc - C:\Program Files\PDF Complete\pdfsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Protexis Licensing V2 (PSI_SVC_2) - Protexis Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Protexis\License Service\PsiService_2.exe
O23 - Service: LiveShare P2P Server 9 (RoxLiveShare9) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\9.0\SharedCOM\RoxLiveShare9.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Client/Server Security Agent Listener (tmlisten) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Client Server Security Agent\tmlisten.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Management and Security Application User Notification Service (UNS) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intel\Privacy Icon\UNS\UNS.exe

--
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 1500 total points
ID: 34270189
Start -- > 'Run' --- > MSCONFIG ---- > 'Services' tab.

Select 'Hide all Microsoft Services' checkbox.

You can now disable all the rest of the services including the AV.

P.S: Make sure you select the check box 'Hide all microsoft Services' before you disable the services.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 34292260
Resolved by setting the following with GPEDIT

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\

Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon

This way when the user logs in, the network is ready and not "aquiring the network".

Thank you all for your help
0