Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Installation

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can I install a secondary Server offline (not on the actual Network) and then add it to the network or the install will not work correctly when adding the Domain information
0
Comment
Question by:reubenwd
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 34242969
If you are talking about a domain controller then when you run the DCPROMO you either need to be in the physical network or at worse have a VPN to it with a relavent VPN and DNS settings to connect to the server.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34244508
I'm not entirely clear on the question.  You may install the Server 2003 operating system with the server disconnected from any network.  You may then connect to the network at a later time in order to join a domain or promote the server to be an additional domain controller.  You cannot do either of those things without network connectivity to an existing domain controller, however.
0