Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dual boot with Win 7 32 bit and 64 bit on 2 seperate drives

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Because of one piece of necessary software that will only run on 32 bit Win 7 I am needing to dual boot between Win 7 32 bit and Win 7 64 bit.  I have installed Win 7 32 bit on Drive 1 which is in SATA port 3 and I have installed Win 7 64 bit on Drive 2 which is in SATA port 4.  I can run the 64 bit if I disconnect the 32 bit from the port but if I connect both of them only the 32 bit will boot, not the 64  bit.  I was expecting Windows to give me the option.  I have set the bios to boot on the HDD first.  Anything else I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:geejmauriva
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34241950
Check out the docs on your motherboard.  Usually there are sata ports 0-3, so since you have port #4, you could have a controller that does things with ACHI, or if port #4 is being used, the other ports don't work, or could have RAID drivers kicking in, etc..

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34242075
Try the free tool called EasyBCD, from here:

http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1

This page describes a situation similar to what you're trying to accomplish:

http://www.sevenforums.com/installation-setup/54069-dual-boot-windows-7-windows-7-a.html

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34244450
Most mobos will give you a Key to Press to get you to a Option screen to pick which device to boot from, during the bios bootup.

You could also check out BootIT NG
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34254406
geejmauriva, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:btaylor188
ID: 34357898
Easybcd does work well and is easier then manually editing the bad file. However, if your computer is running 4gigs of RAM or less, it would probably be easier, to just run 32-bit for everything.  The only advantage to 64 bit software is support for greater then 4gigs of ram, and 4 gigs of virtual memory.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34670726
Thank you much.   : )
0