[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

howto see what programs are users running using ps

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi Experts

how can i see what program a user is running.

i know the following already
1. ps aux | grep username but it does not give me a lot of info
2. also, i tried pstree but not happy with it too
3. the closest one i found was ps -ef | grep username

is there a better way?

Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:sherrysidhu
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 252 total points
ID: 34241988
ps auxwww

wmp
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 252 total points
ID: 34242631
I usually use ps -eaf, more out of habit than anything else.

That said, the man page for ps does describe the options fairly clearly, is there any information you wanted in particular?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 248 total points
ID: 34242921
I like ps axfu in a full-screen window. Shows you everything, but it's easy to find what you want because of the indented ASCII-art display. Also you can see who started what.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 248 total points
ID: 34246658
for a specfic user use the -fu options, e.g.

ps -fu dave
0