Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reboot or power down after Windows patching

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Aloha,

I am being asked to start shutting down/powering on my Windows servers after applying patches as opposed to rebooting. Is this worth the extra time and effort involved - not to mention losing the ability to automate the process at some point.?

Mahalo,
            Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Kahonu
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
williamvanerp earned 668 total points
ID: 34242708
It seems to me there is no point in shutdown/startup instead of rebooting. If you mean in patching the windows updates, they dont have to do anything with the server itself (bios or something). So rebooting should be enough, as long as the OS is restarted the proces of patching is done and complete.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jaguar5150
Jaguar5150 earned 668 total points
ID: 34242739
I personally don't see the advantage in performing this process.  My team supports thousands of servers for a large company, and we do not "cold boot" our servers after patching.

Now I'm not sure the infrastructure that you support, but we have iLOs available to us should something go awry, but we have upwards of a 98% success rate, given the amount of servers supported and the various ages that the servers are (some are still running Win2K, and there lies the bulk of the problem).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 664 total points
ID: 34247527
I have to agree with all comments so far - I also support a number of Servers of varying OS and hardware age and I have never had any type of requirement (technical or business) to cold boot a Server.

I would be qualifying the request to find out why and then go from there.
0