Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking internet usage

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings Experts,

  I need to gather information on internet sites viewed by users, throughout our domain.  I know that you can go into documents and settings and history on the machines to gather that information both physically and via tunnel, but I wanted to ask if there was just an easier way to do it.

Thanks in advance,

Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:Baaaruuuce
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 34242072
Sure, what sort of internet gateway do you have in place?  Does it do logging?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242218
There is no easier way, only the history way is the least effective. You have to consider software or hardware sort of "tunnel" filtering the traffic. The hardware / software way would be to establish a proxy server on linux with a squid proxy with sarg module which presents nicely the website usage. But this is the hard way. Hardware firewall like fortigate has a web analyzer module. It is up to you which solution would you take.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 34242247
Agreed.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34243973
If it's just stats like Top 25, check if your firewall does this.  SonicWall does this out of the box.

Top 25 sites by # of hits
Top 25 Bandwidth by user (LAN address)
Top 25 Bandwidth by service

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 34247559

We use a Barracuda web filter here, and it does all of the blocking/tracking statistics very well.  Very customizable.

http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/web-filter-overview.php
0