Solved

How do Modify my twitter page

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
How do I modify my twitter home page to look my website? Or looklike other customized twitter pages?

I'm not sure what zone I need to properly post this question to I'll do my best.

Thanks
patentinv
0
Comment
Question by:patentinv
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
You can set a background image and color design here http://twitter.com/settings/design
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
Comment Utility
Hi,

I understand that and have done that, I' don't like that my scrolling tweets center section is almost as big as my back ground. In other words I wish I could make my existing logo appear on the left side of the scrolling tweets and not  be covered up by it. Then I would cahnge from tile to a normal 1 logo back ground.

Is it possible to change the size of the center scrolling tweets, to smaller so it does take up the whole
back ground?  

If you goto www.workingbelt.com you can see what I mean, and if you go here you can see more
backgrounds of what I would like to be like in there examples notice how the center tweets doesn't
fill up entire background and there room left for a nice looking picture/logo. Look at the example of hugh briss and on one hes visible and on the other back ground is to big.
http://www.twitip.com/custom-twitter-backgrounds/

Thanks
patentinv
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
It's just a matter of designing the graphic to be where to want it... you don't have any other controls.

Also need to remember that there are two different Twitter centre types at the moment as users move from the old one to the new.... the new one is larger
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
Comment Utility
When did twitter change to the new bigger center type? Because I signed up a few weeks ago, which one do I have?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can switch between the old "single panel" and the newer "double panel" until they decide the preview is over.

But any background you create has to work with BOTH as it's the viewer who chooses which panel display they are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patentinv
Comment Utility
Oh so there isn't nothing I can do except add a back ground?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
Comment Utility
that is about it with twitter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patentinv
Comment Utility
Thanks!!
0