Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Start up Errors

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I ran i registry cleaner on my workstation and now I'm getting the following errors when I startup

HP Protect Tools Security Module
"Resource file <C_SpURsDll> not found"
And
PSD Runtime Application
"Resource file <C_PsdRsDll> not found"
0
Comment
Question by:cyoun001
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kn0wit
ID: 34242756
I read somewhere you can try this:

This happens when the registry value for Infeneon TPM Software is missing. To Solve go to :

HKLM/Software/Infeneon/TPM Software

create a new string value : "C_PsdRsDll"

Double click the value and paste the following : "C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Embedded Security Software\PsdRs%s.dll"

As another option, you could just uninstall the HP ProtectSecurity Tools package. If you nees this software, you can download it from the HP site.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaguar5150 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34242808
Looks like the reg cleaner deleted some files/references to legitimate HP software.  I would download the software from HP.com and reinstall it.  I can't give you the specific link, but if you opened the home page and entered your model number it should give you the list of software that is tailored for your model.

If you truly intended to remove the Protect Tools Suite, I would recommend using the Add/Remove programs to uninstall it once you've correctly installed it (likely the uninstaller would fail to remove the software in its current state).

Here is a link that will explain in further detail:
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistaperformance/thread/b01ffd8f-fa43-4bb0-b922-c272150d42d3
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kabix
kabix earned 1000 total points
ID: 34244834
That's why you never run registry cleaners. The only register clearner that I would recommend is ccleaner. Others will most likely just corrupt and make you more issues than there is.

Like Jaguar5150 said... just reinstall HP software. If HP software is removed, run autoruns from microsoft and remove HP software that starts with the computer. Right know an entry to HP software dll files is missing in registry. When HP software tries to start, it cant find dlls so displays error messages.
0