[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Internet traffic of other companies?

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What ways are there to monitor increased internet usage from a company (like emails sent and general internet usage) without being inside that company?

In general, I am looking to monitor internet chatter from a specific company and its employees.  

I guess I am looking for specific Google queries or other sources of open information (Twitter, etc.) that you could search daily for traffic counts.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:cerksees
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cerksees
ID: 34244031
I want to be clear - I do NOT want to see the emails or internet traffic of another company.  I simply want to know when there is a spike (or lull) in internet communications coming from the company.  

What is in the internet communications is of no concern to me.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34245999
You either need a PC with monitoring tools inside that company, or you need to to be the ISP of that company. Otherwise there is no chance of getting to that info (at least not legally).
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 34246499
You need to get SNMP access and run monitoring tool like MRTG/routers2/smokeping
This way you get saturated wires identified

Next step is to dump the traffic, make some assessment of what goes wrong and how to tame it. For that you need a good machine to dump everything on the wire. This neeeds fast  disks and good netcards.

As previous experts advised - there are data protection issues bringing private or internal data physically or logically outside the company, so consider yourself limited to gathering enough of "evidence" being inside company's office.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cerksees
ID: 34263522
Oops....re-awarding points....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cerksees
ID: 34263528
Thanks guys....The concept was to monitor a company internet usage and see if increases in usage would give early indicators of news or events that may affect stock price.  

Oh well....on to the next concept.....
0