?
Solved

Why a temp profile?

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey everybody,

I have 4 computers at home and at some point or another I get kicked into a temp profile in all of them.  The Windows 7 machine is easy, log out and log back on, however Windows XP is a pain.  I have to copy all of the data and nix the old profile.  Does anyone know why this happens and how I can avoid it?
0
Comment
Question by:djjackfrwmml
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 34242275
This is due to something within your profile that WIndows detects is corrupt.

I would say worth trying a hard drive check (with scanning for bad sectors) in case there are areas of the drive that have errors.

Wayne


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kabix earned 500 total points
ID: 34244811
All 4 machines? could be that hard drives are getting corrupted. Do all the computers have the same software? Could be some program running that corrupts the profile.

For windows xp machines you can try installing User Profile Hive Cleanup Service. That should help out with unloading your profile files.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1b286e6d-8912-4e18-b570-42470e2f3582&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 34246005
Ah sorry didn't see that this was on all machines!

I guess you are using roaming profiles then, where the profile is loaded from a server. In that case, must be something on the server stored profile that is corrupt I guess.

Wayne
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34247322
looks like we have same issue in vista most of times in our domain enviroment..what discovered was that when user enviroment gets updated due to windows patch/update & that user is not part of Users or Admin group member. the next logon will be a temp profile.. while actual user profile will be availble & key in regitry will be renamed to .bak same key without will be present in registry pointing to temp profile. The only solution ot this is delete .bak key & point another same key to actual profile, restart machine &  all is back OR delete both keys & restart machine login & new profile will be created..copy data from old profile & all is back..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:djjackfrwmml
ID: 34248138
I have the Windows 7 machine and an XP on a domain (2008 R2) and the other two XP's are not.  At some point or another all of the machines have been kicked into a temp profile over a period of a year or so.  I have just had one of the XP machines get kicked over and I am just sick of it and want to know how to prevent it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34249697
this is been investigated by microsoft in our enviroment...we have domain policies which control local group memberships acording to OU. domain users by default have access to all machines, but user itself must be added to users group. if not this occurs..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:djjackfrwmml
ID: 34259820
I believe it to be a bad image on the windows XP machines and a seperate software issue (encrytpion software) on the windows 7 machine.
0