?
Solved

Looking for suggestions for backup up Windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've recently replaced a pc that is sort of used as a server for storing images (photos taken at the doctor's office).  The backup job is about 600Gb and in Windows NT Backup it ran about 30 hours so I broke it up into smaller jobs throughout the week and ran a full backup on Friday evenings.  The new pc is Windows 7 and runs quickly, but backs up horribly slowly.

With Windows 7 backup and restore it is getting about halfway done in a 24 hour period.  I am backing up to USB2 external hard drives, swapping them every night so they can take them off site.

I am not opposed to spending money on a "real" backup application.  What would you suggest that will help me to get 600Gb backed up to external hard drives in Windows 7 on a nightly basis?

0
Comment
Question by:IndyNCC
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34242138
Have you considered an eSATA card/external?  It would speed things up considerably.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 34244122
IndyNCC--Many newerexternal hard drives have greater 600GB capacity and come with transfer programs such as Retrospect.  Or you can buy backup programs such as Aconis True Image. http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/index.html
and Paragon is free
http://bstdownload.com/reviews/paragon-backup-recovery-free-edition-10/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 34247788
Macrium Reflect is a very good backup program for external hard drives, and there is a very good free version that you can try.

They claim to be the fastest disk imaging solution, even in the free version.

Restore from a macrium backup can be donw as entire disk or individual files, as the backups can be mounted in explorer.

Even has a scheduler!

(No I don't work for them)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:IndyNCC
ID: 34249173
Thanks to all three of you for your suggestions.  I am going to download the trial version of Acronis and Macrium Reflect when I am back at that client on Friday and try them.  I will report back next week after I've had a chance to visit that client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IndyNCC
ID: 34294303
Acronis is doing the trick.  What used to take about 30 hours to back up is taking about 7.5 now.  I was going to try Macrium, but they were having website issues last Thursday and I could not get the demo downloaded.  Thank you for your help, folks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 34295048
IndyNCC--You are most welcome!
0