[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add route manually to the windows box?

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I have a windows box and it in 10.10.0.0/24 network. There is another box which called 'Box23' in 192.168.1.0/24. Note: this network '192.168.1.0' from different location.

Windows box named 'Wins01' and ip 10.10.0.15/24. Gateway is 10.10.0.254.
Box23 has a web server with ip 192.168.1.10/24

In my router, I added a static route to route my traffic to subnet 192.168.1.0/24. But I still couldn't get to 192.168.1.10 web server, one of my engineers did something from the windows command prompt, seems like he was adding route to my windows box, and then I could connect to the web server 192.168.1.10 from my machine. I asked him but he didn't want to explain and now I was wondering if anyone here knows what has he done to my machine so I can do it myself next time?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 668 total points
ID: 34242165
To see all your routes in Windows, in command prompt type: route print
Alternatively, you can check through registry, persistent routes are stored here: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip \Parameters\PersistentRoutes

You can type in cmd, route ? for the list of all command available.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TheLastFantasy
TheLastFantasy earned 664 total points
ID: 34242233
Hi,

i guess you could not solve your problem that way!

the problem is that the route to your network (10.10.0.0/24) has to be set on the Box23 web server and not on your local pc!

to do this open a command box (Start -> execute -> cmd)

the command to add the route is:

route add 10.10.0.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 <HERE THE GATEWAY FROM YOUR Box23>

if you have another router on the Box23 side (maybe 192.168.1.254??) you better have to add the route there instead of adding it on the windows server!

i hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 668 total points
ID: 34244109
I suppose that you might have 2 gateways available on your subnet.    

From the command line, do a "IPCONFIG /ALL"  

That output will have your current gateway.    If you cannot access 192.168.1.x via web or a ping, then there might be another gateway to use.    You would need to know the IP for the 2nd exit point on your subnet that you could use to route to the 192.168.1.x network.


0