Solved

Need help getting into administrator account on donated XP Pro PCs.

Posted on 2010-11-30
15
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are a non-profit and have 6 donated Dell PCs but without the administrator password. We need to retrieve/reset the administrator password to be able to use the PCs Can anyone help with knowledge of free software retrieve/reset the administrator password?

This is for legitamate, legal access to the donated hardware / software.
0
Comment
Question by:BariumSprings
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can reset it or retrieve it using a number of utilities:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
Comment Utility
Try leaving the password blank.  If that doesn't work you can use this:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/gr/ophcrack.htm

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Or About.com's number 1-rated password recovery utility, which I use:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/passrecovery.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
Comment Utility
if they are not a part of any domain, rename their SAM File, password will reset automatically to empty password....
0
 

Author Comment

by:BariumSprings
Comment Utility
Go it.
Reset to blank using the "http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm" tool.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Good to hear.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
A great tool to have if you don't mind using stolen software.  No one recommended it because it is against the rules of EE to recommend pirated software :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
Comment Utility
The Ultimate Boot CD (UBCD) has the Offline NT Password & Registry Editor included on it.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/


Here's a guide on using the tool:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide_3.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
Comment Utility
A big problem with [Admin Edit -VM] still is that it comes with a bootable Windows environment, while not having the license to distribute those Windows files.

It's why the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows doesn't come as a downloadable ISO, but instead is an executable that builds an ISO from a user-supplied Windows install disc:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/faq.htm#iso
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnThePro
Comment Utility
That's good to know. Thank you for the detail, and let it be known it was never my intention to violate EE rules. I really dig this forum, and I just got my master badge. :)

Anyways, thanks for giving me the skinny.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
Usually the moderators will edit posts with references to it.  Congrats Master JohnThePro.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnThePro
Comment Utility
Thank you. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
Comment Utility
Starting the auto-close procedure on behalf of the question asker.

Vee_Mod
Experts-Exchange Moderator
0