Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2008 r2 on Windows server 2008 r2

Posted on 2010-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HI,

Testing installing SQL Server 2008 R2 ent onto a 64bit Windows server 2008 r2 ent and having a few issues...

Ive ran all the updates on Windows server (including .NET4)

1: Once I try and install SQL Server 2008 Ent i get a Compatability issue saying i need to install SP1 on for it to work! (I dont remember getting this last time i installed it but may have been on a Win 2008 server not R2)???

2: I admit to not knowing much about .NET but i thought having .NET 4 would stop the need for 3.5, yet when i carried on with the install ignoring the compatability problem, it says .NET is not installed. I did a download of .NEt but it wont let me install the download, only install it via Server Manager and install a lot IIS and other features, which i dont want.

3: I was going to install multiple instances of SQL onto this server, so if i do have to install SP1 (Im also thinking ill just put on SP2 since its been out a while now) that i will have to install this per instance, ive never done any patch work on a multi instance server, how is tis done.

Thanks for any input.

S
 
0
Comment
Question by:stebennettsjb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242279
When you install the service pack, it will prompt for you to choose which installed instances you want to apply the service pack to.  Just apply it to all you want to apply it to.  Make sure you have the right .Net distributable also.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 34242354
-----> 2: I admit to not knowing much about .NET but i thought having .NET 4 would stop the need for 3.5 --> false


if the .net application is build on the framework 2.0 you need 2.0 install. if build on 3.5 you need 3.5 install.

If I correctly remember MS SQL 2008 r2 need the .net framework 3.5 whit SP1 and framework 4.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:stebennettsjb
ID: 34242387
Thanks BrandonGalderisi, that simplifies that part.

For .NETs, version 4 was from the Windows updates, Version 3 was via:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=333325fd-ae52-4e35-b531-508d977d32a6&displaylang=en

which is just 3.5 it seems there is a 3.5 sp1 i can try that install, Could you confirm that i do have to install 3.5 even though i have 4 on?

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242478
0
 

Author Comment

by:stebennettsjb
ID: 34243666
Thanks for all the replies..

So any idea if i can install 3.5 without having to install all the IIS stuff ie install 3.5 from an exe instead of via features?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 34243685
You can only select the needed component in windows add/remove features, no need to select all the IIS feature.

or

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=333325fd-ae52-4e35-b531-508d977d32a6&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 34304915
The solution was provided it's just not as easy and straight forward as you desire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stebennettsjb
ID: 34308270
Hi Brandon,

Your right, I didnt recheck my question properly before closing to be honest, I can see you have answered 2 of the 3 questions (Questions 2,3) for question 1 the best answer i have found is to slipstream SP1 with the install.

Thanks for your help.

S

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 34309690
It is not necessary to slipstream it, but it doesn't hurt.
0