Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I download Oracle 9i (9.2.x) database software for Windows Server 2003 x64 ??

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have a database running on Oracle 9.2.0.1, however a consultant installed the software and did not leave any disks.  Now I want to create a test environment on another server (to upgrade to Oracle 10), but have no 9i software to start with.

Does anyone know where I can download Oracle 9i (9.2.x) database software for Windows Server 2003 x64 ??  I been to OTN and they do not have a 9i download for Windows.  Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:TPW4498
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34242285
I'm not aware of anywhere that still has it for download and I'd be cautious of download site that wasn't Oracle.

Do you have any virtual machines set up?  You can use disktovhd to image the existing system and run the testing virtually.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34242298
version 9 isn't available anymore because it's no longer supported.

If you have oracle support contract, you might be able to contact them for back versions
but no publically available download will be around (at least no legal ones)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TPW4498
ID: 34242342
No we do not have any virtual machines set up.  This sounds like something our network people would manage as I'm not familiar with this concept.  I will ask our network people of they could do this.    Thank you for the suggestion.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34242370
Not sure why this would be a Network thing.  It's more of a sys admin thing.

You have the admins set you up a machine that has Virtual Server (or Virtual PC), Hyper-V, VMWare or similar virtual product.

Then you can create new virtual machines as you need.

I'm using Hyper-V (windows 2008R2) and you can create snapshots of VMs.  This is great to testing upgrades and such.

Test a procedure, crash the machine, restore back to last snapshot, try again.  It's pretty quick.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
meradz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242429
Oracle will be moving all their downloads here: http://edelivery.oracle.com

I checked and they do have 9i available for download.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TPW4498
ID: 34242485
Exactly what I was looking for!   Thank you to the person who also suggested Virtual Machine suggestion
0