Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql2008 cant connect to local host

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,

   New to SQL2008 and for some reason I cant connect to the local host....

Here are my steps.

1. Server Type : Database Engine
    Server Name: (local)
    Authentication: Windows Authentication

I click connect and I get this:

TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to (local).

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Login failed for user 'MAIL\RSHIER'. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 18456)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=18456&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------


Any Ideas on what I am doing wrong???
0
Comment
Question by:HawaiiDragon
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
WayneATaylor earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242307
That sounds like the user MAIL\RSHIER doesn't have access rights to the SQL server.

Try logging on as a domain or lo cal admin user. You then need to go into the SQL Manager console and give the correct user access rights.

Wayne

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 34242314
did you give access to your user MAIL\RSHIER?

if not log to the server using the "SA" account or local windows administrator account and add right to your user: MAIL\RSHIER after you should be able to connect whit your normal user.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34242361
Is this a new install of sql server on windows server 2008?  You needed to run the Vista Provisioning tool which is an option at the end of the sql server installation, do you recall running this tool?

If this is a fresh install and you're new to sql server(ie it doesn't have any data or databases loaded on it), it's probably easiest to uninstall sql server completely.  Then reinstall and ensure that you run the provisioning tool at the end of setup.

If you feel more comfortable with sql server then you can accomplish the tasks manually, just let me know if you want to go that route instead.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34242383
I'm sorry, I just realized you're running SQL Server 2008, so user provisioning shouldn't be necessary.  The following link should help you:

http://serverfault.com/questions/120215/user-provisioning-tool-for-sql-server-2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawaiiDragon
ID: 34243216
I tried to log into it as an administrator and it still would not let me get to the local host aspect
0