[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Could not find schema information for the element

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am getting the below messags when I build my project - they are almost 100. I am not sure what mistake I am doing.
Can anyone tell how to getrid of them.

Message      1      Could not find schema information for the element 'northernTrustDataConfiguration'.      C:\Work\GPQ\PriceQuery\PriceQuery\Web\PriceQueryWeb\Web.config      38      4      PriceQueryWeb
Message      2      Could not find schema information for the attribute 'CachingProvider'.      C:\Work\GPQ\PriceQuery\PriceQuery\Web\PriceQueryWeb\Web.config      38      35      PriceQueryWeb
Message      3      Could not find schema information for the attribute 'DefaultConnection'.      C:\Work\GPQ\PriceQuery\PriceQuery\Web\PriceQueryWeb\Web.config      38      70      PriceQueryWeb
Message      4      Could not find schema information for the attribute 'DefaultProvider'.      C:\Work\GPQ\PriceQuery\PriceQuery\Web\PriceQueryWeb\Web.config      38      95      PriceQueryWeb
Message      5      Could not find schema information for the element 'Providers'.      C:\Work\GPQ\PriceQuery\PriceQuery\Web\PriceQueryWeb\Web.config      39      6      PriceQueryWeb
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ricovox earned 1000 total points
ID: 34242385
Hi, you can try the following:


Use the button in Visual Studio that says "Create Schema" and it should create an xsd schema for you. Then save the schema in an appropriate place and see the "Properties" tab of the app.config file where there is a property named Schemas. If you click the change button there you can select to use both the original dotnetconfig schema and your own newly created one.

If that doesn't work, then see if this helps:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/179927/how-to-resolve-could-not-find-schema-information-for-the-element-attribute-xxx
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 34242407
this generally happens if you don't add proper assembly reference in your project. have a look at the following discussions:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/174430/log4net-could-not-find-schema-information-messages
http://forums.asp.net/t/1078424.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 34322203
Thanks a lot
0