Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to commit Vmware VM snapshop

Posted on 2010-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good afternoon experts. I recently copied a VM folder from one ESX 4 server to my laptop and uploaded them with Veeam Backup and FastSCP to another ESX 4.1. I do not have access to the original server anymore. I need to commit all snapshot so I can have the OS to the latest state.
Under VMware vSphere Client Snapshot Manager, I only get very early snapshot that I made before installing apps and turning it into a Domain Controller. Is there a way I can commit all the changes for the OS to be at the latest state before it was copied?
These are the files inside the VM folder, btw, I have added the .vmx to the inventory already
HQDC3_w2k8x64.nvram      9KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64.vmdk       1KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64.vmsd       2KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64.vmx         4B
HQDC3_w2k8x64.vmxf        2KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-000001.vmdk     1KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-000001-delta.vmdk     1,835,110 KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-000002.vmdk              1KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-000002-delta.vmdk     82,022 KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-000003.vmdk              1 KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-000003-delta.vmdk     8,208,486 KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-flat.vmdk                     52,428,800 KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-Snapshot1.vmsn        2,102,406 KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-Snapshot2.vmsn        2,102,413 KB
HQDC3_w2k8x64-Snapshot3.vmsn        2,102,402 KB
vmware.log                                             140 KB
vmware-12.log                                        906 KB
vmware-13.log                                        987 KB
vmware-14.log                                        137 KB
vmware-15.log                                        136 KB
vmware-16.log                                        136 KB
vmware-17.log                                        1,274 KB

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pbaptiste
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34242670
Have a look at this VMware KB in how to do so using CLI:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1002310

If you're using ESX...the cmd is vmware-cmd; if ESXI, the cmd is vim-cmd. You will need to enable SSH on the host, if it isn't already enabled. Do you still have the copy on your laptop? If so, that is your recovery if something happens in the "commit" process.

Hope this helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbaptiste
ID: 34242736
Yes I will keep the copy on my laptop for recovery. Yes ssh was enable with the nano sshd_config if this is what you're talking about. I will read the kb and get a crack at it.
Quick question for knowledge, if I power on the virtual machine what would happen and where the state would be?
PS I haven't power it on after the transfer.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34242782
You should be able to power it on no problem. The state of it "should" be where it last was, which should be most current.

SSH enable is enabling Tech Supt mode, if this is ESXi. If ESX 4.1, you can simply connect to the host via Putty, as long as you have an account that has SSH enabled for it. You can then -su to root to perform the KB steps.

Here is KB for Tech Supt Mode (if ESXi):
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017910

~coolsport00
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34242791
You closed this? Is what I provided been helpful?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbaptiste
ID: 34242827
I did reach this same KB on the Internet and they all point to your last post. I just wanted to know for sure from an expert. I am sure now this is what I need to do and that's why I closed it to be the correct procedure.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34244251
I'm confused on this ...I provided a correct answer to the post, so points should be awarded, regardless if I pointed out something that was already researched. The questions was answered appropriately....or am I missing something else?

Thanks,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 34244392
I would say assign points to @coolsport00 irrespective whether @pbaptiste looked at knowledge base before (or) after. @coolsport00 was responsive to every question asked by @pbaptiste and the answers are great to my knowledge. I object the same @coolsport00 is after.
0