Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

IPhone Email Continuous Sync

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My boss's wife tells me that her IPhone continuously syncs her email and it is draining her battery.  I have not seen the phone but have only spoken with her via phone, so I don't have many details.  I asked him which IPhone she has and he told me it is "the 3G one, not the newest 4G."  I would like to have an idea what is the fix prior to her bringing it in which will be later this week.  I know the details are sketchy, but I was hoping that this might be a common problem and someone could provide me with a link for a fix.
0
Comment
Question by:sbdt8631
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34242366
What OS version is her iPhone 3G phone on?  If she is using v4.0 then there is a fix from Apple for this:

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3398

Either install the fix, or upgrade the OS to the latest version.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mustafa L. McLinn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34243029
it is... actually... just turn off the push feature...

/Settings/mail contacts and calenders/

Then change the "Fetch New Data" feature to 15 or 30 minutes... that takes away the continues checks.. and takes a load off the phone..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34243115
@Endorfinized - whilst that will potentially resolve the issue - it is not a fix - just a workaround.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34243436
can you be more specific about how long the phone lasts on a single charge?

My old mobile lasted 4 days; my iPhone is sometimes lucky to get through one day!  And that's standard.. ..if I use my copilot sat nav it'll last about 3 hours if I'm lucky!

It's the iPhones Achilles heel, but unfortunately if you want the power and versatility then it's something you just have to deal with :/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34244639
alanhardisty: Actually, if the account is POP or IMAP, and set to check her email very frequently, reducing the frequency IS the fix. Likewise, IF the account is set up with an exchange server AND the phone is on iOS 4, then the article you cite may be the answer. It all depends.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34244743
iPhones can only check for POP3 / IMAP mail every 15 minutes minimum and Hourly maximum - thus this should not present a battery drain for the device.

Push mail is what is usually draining on a battery as the phone keeps a connection open to the server at all times.

When Apple brought out iOS4 for the 3GS - they had to release a patch to resolve a problem which caused such issues as slow sync and as a result - this will drain the battery and is the usual cause.
0