Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 or 2008 USER CALS

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

On a Windows Server 2003 or 2008 domain, If I have 10 people using 5 PCs, all logging in with a same generic username (for example: shipping), would that require 1, 5 OR 10 USER CALs?

Please provide a straight answer with a reference URL.

Thanks,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
williamvanerp earned 1000 total points
ID: 34242548
It is concurrent users for Windows CAL's.  5 users the same time = 5 user CAL's. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Client_Access_License#Client_Access_Licenses
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jaguar5150
Jaguar5150 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34242603
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx

Based on this link, in your situation 5 Device CALs would make sense.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 34242853
Thanks guys!

Chers,
Rene
0