Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drac 4/p on Dell Poweredge 860 - reset password

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I purchased the Drac 4/p and PCI-X riser card from a company in the midwest.  I configured it with an IP and update the BIOS to current (1.75).  From the boot up config screen I cannot find the username & password to set.  

I can connect but cannot get past the username/password fields, please advise on resetting.  I'm also curious how to activate the VNC virtual KVM mode mentioned elsewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric B
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 400 total points
ID: 34242444
From Windows (you must have OpenManage Server Administrator installed), go to command prompt and type the following:

RACADM RACRESETCFG

Wait for a few minutes for it to complete, then ...

RACADM SETNICCFG -S IPADDRESS SUBNET GATEWAY

You should then be able to connect to the DRAC through the web interface by IP address using the default sign in creds:

User Name: root
Password: calvin

OpenManage Server Administrator:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/OM-SrvAdmin-Dell-Web-WIN-6.3.0-2075_A00.20.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 34242456
If memory serves me correct, if you have physical access to the server you can plug in a keyboard and monitor and enter the idrac setup from the POST screen and reset the password there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 34242483
Are you pressing CTRL+D to enter the DRAC BIOS?  I'm assuming yes, but there should be a way from within the DRAC BIOS to reset the user/password.

If that doesn't work, boot the system like normal.  From a command prompt type:

racadm racresetcfg

You can also use this command to set the User and Password

racadm config -g cfgUserAdmin -o cfgUserAdminPassword -i 1 newpassword

Please note that in order to run the above command you will need the RAC components installed which is included with DELL Openmanage System Administrator.  You can download this from the dell support site.  Just enter your server's SVC Tag and then locate OMSA-Managed node from the download list.  When installing be sure to include the RAC components.

www.dell.com/support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 34242805
Cannot set p/w in POST... but racadm worked like a charm!  

I did have to use a lowercase -s if anyone else follows this.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34242876
Sorry ... only used caps to separate the commands from the post text, as most often cli usage will be lowercase.  Have had a hard time with people putting in characters they shouldn't otherwise ... glad it worked for you!
0