Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA CAS Proxy

Posted on 2011-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all and thanks for any assistance you might be able to give me.

I have exchange 2010 - 2 CAS mailbox servers in 2 locations - same domain - DC's in both locations.  We had an outage and my webmail seems to be hosed.  Site A is internet facing Site B is not.  All webmail access goes through site A - my setup before would proxy back to the first server and load the mailbox.  It now appears to have lost permissions.  here is the error I get when i try to login externally... im sure youll need more info just ask away :) and thanks again

Request
Url: https://xxxx.xxxx.com:443/owa/ev.owa?oeh=1&ns=HttpProxy&ev=ProxyRequest
User host address: x.x.x.x
User: xxxx,xxxx
EX Address: /o=xxxxxxxx/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=xx, xx
SMTP Address: xxx@xxx.com
OWA version: 14.0.702.0
Second CAS for proxy: https://internaladdress

Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaProxyException
Exception message: The proxy CAS failed to authenticate to the second CAS (it returned a 401)

Call stack

No callstack available

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.OwaAsyncOperationException
Exception message: ProxyPingRequest async operation failed

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.ProxyPingRequest.EndSend(IAsyncResult asyncResult)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.ProxyEventHandler.SendProxyPingRequestCallback(IAsyncResult asyncResult)

Inner Exception
Exception type: System.Net.WebException
Exception message: The remote server returned an error: (401) Unauthorized.

Call stack

System.Net.HttpWebRequest.EndGetResponse(IAsyncResult asyncResult)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.ProxyUtilities.EndGetResponse(HttpWebRequest request, IAsyncResult asyncResult, Stopwatch requestClock)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.ProxyPingRequest.GetResponseCallback(IAsyncResult asyncResult)
0
Comment
Question by:techlinden
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:techlinden
ID: 34658729
All functions fine if i mount the databases at site A.  If i mount in site B, thats where the error comes in
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 34662801
a couple of things to check.
First is the time the same on all servers?

Have you got the internel URL configured on the internet facing CAS to go to the non-internet facing CAS?

Can you ping the servers from each other?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 668 total points
ID: 34665068
Hello,

On the second CAS server, ensure that Integrated Authentication is turned on on the OWA virtual directory.

JJ
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 664 total points
ID: 34676622
on the fail\fallback server,do you have the ssl certificates configured?
Can you double-check if they are assigned properly on the "Default Web Site"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 36360993
What was the solution to this problem as I have the exact same issue
0