Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shrink data partition using diskpart

Posted on 2011-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
4,638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to shrink the a data partition to free up some space on a Windows 2003 Server.  I've been trying to use diskpart.exe shrink command.  I first select the d volume and the I ran shrink with the desired and minimum amounts.   It did not worked.  I then typed help and it listed all of the available options and Shrink was not one of them.  Is there something I need to download to get the shrink functionality or am I missing a step?  
0
Comment
Question by:pncorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:schwabdale
schwabdale earned 400 total points
ID: 34704330
Simple. Just download parted magic. Here's the link to the download
http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=downloads

Download the .iso file and use a ISO burner to burn it to cd. Boot from the CD, and use the partition
tool on the CD to modify your partitions. I have done this many times, it works very well.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34705289
or download and use Free Gparted Live CDROM

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 34705521
Shrink was introduced in 2008, not available for 2003. You'll have to use one of those offline utilities above (or bootit NG or any of a dozen others).
0