fiber cabeling

We are wishing to fiber together two parts of our building, to create a better backbone.   We want to use Cisco SLM248P , they have mini GBIC fiber ports the questions we have is, first what type of Fiber cable do we buy ?  I got asked several questions I didn’t know the answer to.

1.      Such as is it single mode or multimode ?
2.      Do we want 50 or 60.5 micron
3.      What type of connector do we need on the ends that go into the switch.  

Just looking for the best solution as I am not the fiber expert.
TechGuy_007Asked:
Who is Participating?
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization ConsultantCommented:
what's the distance between end points?
TechGuy_007Author Commented:
500 to 800 feet  somewhere in there
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization ConsultantCommented:
The Cisco uses Cisco SLM248P Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Mibi GBICs.

Multi Mode 60.5 micro,  LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables  
Ensure Business Longevity with As-A-Service

Using the as-a-service approach for your business model allows you to grow your revenue stream with new practice areas, without forcing you to part ways with existing clients just because they don’t fit the mold of your new service offerings.

Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization ConsultantCommented:
just spotted typo

in fact it's 62.5/125 multi mode cable

if you were at 1000 meters you woudl switch to single mode.
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization ConsultantCommented:
So some 800 feet 62.5/125 multi mode  LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables  should see you okay. I would order two, and purchase two mini gbics.

trunk them, just in case one fibre breaks
TechGuy_007Author Commented:
What is LC to LC -  also I am going to buy it pre terminated, what type of ends do I tell them that go into mini gbics ?  
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization ConsultantCommented:
LC are the terminated ends!

you buy the following:-

800 feet 62.5/125 multi mode  LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables

LC is the type of termination.

they look like this:-

http://www.computercablesource.com/lc-to-lc-fiber-optic-cable-02-meter-625125-multimode-165.html

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization ConsultantCommented:
oh and LC = Lucent Connector

but no-one in the trade calls them that!
TechGuy_007Author Commented:
Does it matter what type of mini gbics adapters I buy ?
TechGuy_007Author Commented:
This guy gave me the EXACT answers I needed.. He is the man!
TechGuy_007Author Commented:
Also hanccocka do you have a link for recommended min gbics ?
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization ConsultantCommented:
Purchase Cisco ones!
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Network Operations

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.