fiber cabeling

TechGuy_007
TechGuy_007 used Ask the Experts™
on
We are wishing to fiber together two parts of our building, to create a better backbone.   We want to use Cisco SLM248P , they have mini GBIC fiber ports the questions we have is, first what type of Fiber cable do we buy ?  I got asked several questions I didn’t know the answer to.

1.      Such as is it single mode or multimode ?
2.      Do we want 50 or 60.5 micron
3.      What type of connector do we need on the ends that go into the switch.  

Just looking for the best solution as I am not the fiber expert.
Comment
Watch Question

Do more with

Expert Office
EXPERT OFFICE® is a registered trademark of EXPERTS EXCHANGE®
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
Fellow 2018
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
what's the distance between end points?

Author

Commented:
500 to 800 feet  somewhere in there
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
Fellow 2018
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
The Cisco uses Cisco SLM248P Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Mibi GBICs.

Multi Mode 60.5 micro,  LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables  
Ensure you’re charging the right price for your IT

Do you wonder if your IT business is truly profitable or if you should raise your prices? Learn how to calculate your overhead burden using our free interactive tool and use it to determine the right price for your IT services. Start calculating Now!

Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
Fellow 2018
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
just spotted typo

in fact it's 62.5/125 multi mode cable

if you were at 1000 meters you woudl switch to single mode.
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
Fellow 2018
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
So some 800 feet 62.5/125 multi mode  LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables  should see you okay. I would order two, and purchase two mini gbics.

trunk them, just in case one fibre breaks

Author

Commented:
What is LC to LC -  also I am going to buy it pre terminated, what type of ends do I tell them that go into mini gbics ?  
VMware and Virtualization Consultant
Fellow 2018
Expert of the Year 2017
Commented:
LC are the terminated ends!

you buy the following:-

800 feet 62.5/125 multi mode  LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables

LC is the type of termination.

they look like this:-

http://www.computercablesource.com/lc-to-lc-fiber-optic-cable-02-meter-625125-multimode-165.html
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
Fellow 2018
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
oh and LC = Lucent Connector

but no-one in the trade calls them that!

Author

Commented:
Does it matter what type of mini gbics adapters I buy ?

Author

Commented:
This guy gave me the EXACT answers I needed.. He is the man!

Author

Commented:
Also hanccocka do you have a link for recommended min gbics ?
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
Fellow 2018
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
Purchase Cisco ones!

Do more with

Expert Office
Submit tech questions to Ask the Experts™ at any time to receive solutions, advice, and new ideas from leading industry professionals.

Start 7-Day Free Trial