We help IT Professionals succeed at work.

Check out this week's podcast, "Dairy Farms to Databases: Community's Hand in Technology"Listen Now

x

fiber cabeling

2,872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are wishing to fiber together two parts of our building, to create a better backbone.   We want to use Cisco SLM248P , they have mini GBIC fiber ports the questions we have is, first what type of Fiber cable do we buy ?  I got asked several questions I didn’t know the answer to.

1.      Such as is it single mode or multimode ?
2.      Do we want 50 or 60.5 micron
3.      What type of connector do we need on the ends that go into the switch.  

Just looking for the best solution as I am not the fiber expert.
Comment
Watch Question

Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert PRO / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
CERTIFIED EXPERT
Fellow
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
what's the distance between end points?

Author

Commented:
500 to 800 feet  somewhere in there
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert PRO / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
CERTIFIED EXPERT
Fellow
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
The Cisco uses Cisco SLM248P Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Mibi GBICs.

Multi Mode 60.5 micro,  LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables  
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert PRO / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
CERTIFIED EXPERT
Fellow
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
just spotted typo

in fact it's 62.5/125 multi mode cable

if you were at 1000 meters you woudl switch to single mode.
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert PRO / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
CERTIFIED EXPERT
Fellow
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
So some 800 feet 62.5/125 multi mode  LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables  should see you okay. I would order two, and purchase two mini gbics.

trunk them, just in case one fibre breaks

Author

Commented:
What is LC to LC -  also I am going to buy it pre terminated, what type of ends do I tell them that go into mini gbics ?  
VMware and Virtualization Consultant
CERTIFIED EXPERT
Fellow
Expert of the Year 2017
Commented:
This one is on us!
(Get your first solution completely free - no credit card required)
UNLOCK SOLUTION
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert PRO / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
CERTIFIED EXPERT
Fellow
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
oh and LC = Lucent Connector

but no-one in the trade calls them that!

Author

Commented:
Does it matter what type of mini gbics adapters I buy ?

Author

Commented:
This guy gave me the EXACT answers I needed.. He is the man!

Author

Commented:
Also hanccocka do you have a link for recommended min gbics ?
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert PRO / EE Fellow)VMware and Virtualization Consultant
CERTIFIED EXPERT
Fellow
Expert of the Year 2017

Commented:
Purchase Cisco ones!
Unlock the solution to this question.
Join our community and discover your potential

Experts Exchange is the only place where you can interact directly with leading experts in the technology field. Become a member today and access the collective knowledge of thousands of technology experts.

*This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

OR

Please enter a first name

Please enter a last name

8+ characters (letters, numbers, and a symbol)

By clicking, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.