Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formulae which will identify the presence of a dot (.)

Posted on 2011-02-10
15
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts

Need a formulae which will identify the presence of a dot (.) in a text string and if the condition is met, the formulae will return true.

Example (cell A2)

Xyz.xls      Formulae should return ‘True’

The idea is that if the result of the find/search formulae is true, then i would like to put “”, no character, else put the valuein the cell A2.

Kindly provide the formulae for the same.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 600 total points
ID: 34863821
This perhaps?

=IF(ISNUMBER(FIND(".",F1)),F1,"")
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SiddharthRout
SiddharthRout earned 600 total points
ID: 34863822
Try this

Where A1 has the text

=IFERROR(IF(FIND(".",A1,1),"True","False"),"False")

Sid
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34863823
=IF(ISERROR(FIND(".",A2,1)),FALSE,TRUE)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34863828
I guess you want A1 rather than F1.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34863832
Shortened it to

=IFERROR(IF(FIND(".",A1,1),"True"),"False")

Sid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kostyak
ID: 34863845
What you probably want to do is use the following:
=NOT(ISERROR(FIND(".",A2)))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34863851
IFERROR only available in Excel 2007 and later!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34863914
Runrigger: Yes you are right.
Excellearner: Which Excel version are you using?

Sid
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 800 total points
ID: 34863926
You could also use COUNTIF

=IF(COUNTIF(A1,"*.*"),"",A1)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34863987
....but I should say that StephenJR,s approach is first and best IMO

barry
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34865815
If you just want True/False, then:
=ISNUMBER(FIND(".",A2))
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34865826
Missed the last part of the Q, so I agree Stephen's does exactly what you want. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34869738
Barry/Rory, kindly advise IYO

is?
=IF(ISNUMBER(FIND(".",F1)),F1,"")

better than?
=IF(ISERROR(FIND(".",F1)),"",F1)

clearly I have slightly modified my formula @34863823 and I agree that Stephen's response is more complete given the later part of the question, I just wondered if ISNUMBER is better/more efficient than ISERROR?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34869849
I doubt if there's much in it really, Runrigger. I think I have a slight preference for ISNUMBER because it's a positive test......but that's probably just me.

Otherwise which one you use might depend on how you need to structure any other parts of the formula. In this case, in a simple IF function, obviously you can just swap the TRUE/FALSE arguments as per your example so it probably doesn't matter....

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34869892
Thanks for the feed back Barry, I didn't think there would be much in it, but a positive test I guess is the better approach!
rgds
Dave
0