Solved

Run out of Drive Letters, and mount point in SQL server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently we are running three SQL2008  server instances in a two nodes Win 2008 cluster.  We are using IBM snapmanager to do the DB backup.  However, we found that the backup job sometimes failed if it backed up more than 30 databases at a time.  We finally need to separate DB into different luns within the same DB instance.  It will run into trouble when we have more and more databases.  It will run out of Windows drive letters when put additional databases into additional luns.  We think of using mount point on the SQL servers (thus there is no limit on the Windows drive letters).  I have never made use of mount point.  Can any one provide info on how to set up mount up on SQL server 2008?

Thanks you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ICKW
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Mount points are set up in Windows - not in SQL server see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783258(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
DrUltima earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SQL uses mounted drives, whether by mount points or by drive letter.  It is controlled by the OS, not by the SQL program.

To set up mounted volumes in Windows 2003:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280297

SQL support for mounted volumes:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819546

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
Comment Utility
Sorry, Brian.  Refresh got me. -Justin
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ICKW
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info.  If it's a two-nodes  Windows cluster, need to do the mount point on both nodes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICKW
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info.  If it's a two-nodes  Windows cluster, need to do the mount point on both nodes?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
Comment Utility
Yes.  The cluster's nodes need to be the same.
0