Solved

Protect PDF file Using fpdf

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
2,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to provide protection using fpdf ?

Currently we are using fpdf_protect.php for 40 bit , but it's not providing any kind of protection to the pdf file as well as it's erasing content of the pdf file.  In pdf protection pdf content could not able to copy , paste.

Could you provide me some exact solution for the pdf protection.? or i am ready to chosse another free protection script to fulfill the requirement.
0
Comment
Question by:ronak307
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kivan24
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Interesting question.  Are you trying to publish something on the internet and protect it at the same time?  If so, forget it.  If you want it protected, do not publish it!
Perhaps you can explain your objectives in a little more detail.  If we really understand the situation we may be able to suggest a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronak307
Comment Utility
Hello Rau_Paseur,

Thanks for your reply , Currently we want to protect any pdf file using fpdf , Now it's proitected also. But still we are looking for little more in this protection process. AS per our requirement any user open the pdf but user could not be able to copy , paste or print this pdf .

I hope you get my above mention requirement and provide us some solution for that.

Note : PDF content could not be able to copy, paste and print.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This does not make sense: "PDF content could not be able to copy, paste and print."  PDF is a format designed explicitly for printing.  PDF is made in such a way that anybody with Adobe Reader can copy and paste.  If it is published on the internet, it has "escaped into the wild" so to speak.  So it will be necessary for you to redefine the meaning of "protection."

I have seen some applications that used a password-protected page to generate PDFs or images.  At the time the files were generated, they added a watermark or statement of ownership, identifying the individual who requested the file.  It's far from foolproof, but it can provide a small deterrent against copying.
0