?
Solved

SBS2008 Migration Mode

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a brand new Dell PowerEdge T610 with SBS2008 preinstalled.  

I think I messed up, didn't have the answer file ready when I turned it on.  I clicked "next", assuming it would ask me for an answer file.  Unfortunately, I think it started on a NEW installation, because when I put in my server name and Domain, it gave me the error that the domain already exists.

Anyway, I have created an answer file and placed it on the root of the C: drive of the server (ctrl+alt+del, start new process, explorer.exe and copied from a thumb drive).

Is there a file on the server that I can delete or rename to get it to start over on the SBS installation?

**note, I tried booting from the CD for a new install, but I guess I dont have the drivers for the hard drive because it can't recognize them.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisrbloom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34863918
Use the Dell installation CD. It has the drivers on board and will give you the option to install sbs 2008.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34863994
so I should go ahead with the reinstall?  I dont want to reinstall the OS, just the SBS portion, right?

Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 34864470
You have to re-install the OS; unlike SBS 2003, the two are far more cloesly tied. So use the Dell CD, kick of a new OS install, and make sure you have your answer file ready.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34864957
Got drivers from Dell's support website, reformated the OS partition, reinstalling windows from scratch.

Thanks for the help.
0