[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook on terminal Server

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an odd problem I hope someone can help me with.  When a user tries to open outlook on our terminal servers, they get prompted for the administrator credentials to access the administrator's OST.   Even when I try to enter those credentials, the login is rejected.  I eventually get an error "This error can occur if you attempt to run Outlook from a Terminal Server session when the offline Outlook Data File (.ost) is in use by the console session.
To access this instance of Outlook, exit the current Terminal Server session, and then start a new session by using the following Run command in Microsoft Windows:
mstsc.exe /CONSOLE
You must be an administrator on the computer that is accessing the console session. You cannot access a console session from a computer running Microsoft Windows XP Home edition. But you can do so from a computer running Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Windows XP Professional, Windows Vista, or Windows 7.
For more information, see Microsoft Knowledge Base article 826488."  But I am not accessin that session, not does anyone else.  Any ideas would be great,
0
Comment
Question by:jjtierney
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bb_xpress
ID: 34864073
There are multiple reports of known issues relating to the use of OSTs in a Terminal Services environment.  In fact, with Outlook 2003, you can't use cached exchange mode in an RDP environment (so says Microsoft)...and you shouldn't need to use it, honestly.

Simplest way to correct the problem is to simply turn off cached mode in the user's RDP session.  To do this, when in the RDP session, go to mail settings, then go to email accounts, select the email account in question and click "change".  Then clear the "Use Cached Exchange Mode" box.  That should clear the problem as it will communicate directly with the server without the use of an OST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjtierney
ID: 34864110
testing it now.
But why the administrators OST?
Is there a way to do this on a GPO basis rather than individually?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bb_xpress
ID: 34864182
Bearing in mind that Exchange had its own policies, there may be something there that can do it automatically.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGorby earned 2000 total points
ID: 34864976
The GPO setting for Outlook's cached mode only applies to newly created mail profiles, it won't affect the existing ones.

What you need is the Custom Maintenance Wizard provided with the Office Resource Kit(ORK). There you can create a file that can be run againt an Outlook installation for an entire computer, thus changing settings for all users who have a mail profile on that machine. It will also designate the same settings for any profiles created in the future on that same computer.

The "Office 2003 Editions Resource Kit" can be downloaded here: http://www.microsoft.com/office/orkarchive/2003ddl.htm

If you have a different version of Office you'll need to download the ORK for that version.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TheGorby
ID: 34864993
FYI, you'll need to use the Maintenance Wizard in conjuction with the Profile Wizard, also provided with the ORK. The Profile Wizard creates the settings/config file, the Maintenance Wizard applies it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34878949
An addition to TheGorbys post:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/222303
http://www.slipstick.com/config/terminalserver.htm (3rd link)

I suppose you have used install mode at installation time
0