Solved

USB through PCMCIA adapter card problem

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell Inspiron 1150 that is having a problem with recognising USB peripherals through either of the 2 ports.
I suspected that the there was a fault with the ports as although they would provide power to
A. an external DVD player
B. a wireless mouse
C. an external WD passport hard drive
None of these were recognised and installed.

The laptop after a format and reinstall (Win XP SP3 with all updates) is still a perfectly servicable bit of kit so I purchased a PCMCIA 4 port USB adapter.

The wireless mouse is now recognised and installed.
The external DVD is seen and windows keeps trying to load it when I look at the 'Safe to remove hardware' dialogue box.
The Western Digital Passport USB external hard drive shows that it is receiving power but the built in automatic installation programme on the disk will not start.
Nothing shows in 'My Computer' for either the DVD or external hard drive.

What can I try next?

Thanks for your time

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:NELMO
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34864013
pcmcia 4 port adapter
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 34864301
Please excuse my previous post.  Several issues regarding service pack 3 and driver/power...
**************************************************
Here First...!!!!! Western Digital
Please start here and id model number and name of your passport
http://support.wdc.com/product/kb.asp?level1=2&lang=en 
*****************************************************
******************************
User control+f on this page to scan usb hot fixes
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946480

*************************************************
Here is a good link from msdn regarding service pack two could still hold the problem if you jumped from service pack one to three
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873169
****************************
Here is a link discussing the driver issue and giving you a path to get updated drivers...unfortunately there are several passport models so is could not take it any further.
http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1708
************************************************
I seen this be an issue as well and a good link to investigate power setting to USB connections/devices ..
http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3875
***************************************************

*******************************************************
I would take the same approach with dvd for now but if you want to continue.. give me dvd model number
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 500 total points
ID: 34865312
Many of those pcmcia/usb adapters require additional power other than what is supplied through the pcmcia port.  Most usually come with either a usb or ps/2 plug that goes from the adapter to the aforementioned port, that will supply the extra power.  Did one come with your adaper?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NELMO
ID: 35037544
Sorry for the delay Johnny.

The card does come with usb connector to the laptop port. But the card still will not recongnise anything that needs 'installing' (external HD, DVD player) but will recognise the mouse.
It certainly looks like a power issue and there may be a problem with the original usb ports on the laptop, in which case I need a PCMCIA adapter that has it's own power supply which I haven't found yet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 35038766
Since this is a reinstall, do you have the chipset drivers installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NELMO
ID: 35148586
Yes, but I will check for the latest from Dell and try that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NELMO
ID: 35706253
Not tried it yet, but I suspect a powered card will do the trick
0