Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirect on Server

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a folder that I want to move to a different drive however this folder is a part of a larger shared folder.  I'd like the end user to not notice the change but I'd like the folder to be in a different drive.

Example:

Current way

C:\
\\Domain\Shared\
+    folder1
+    folder 2
+    folder 3

I'd like it to be

C:\
\\Domain\Shared\
+    folder1
+    folder 3

D:\
\\Domain\Shared\
+    folder 2


User Prespective
Network Drive
+    folder1
+    folder 2
+    folder 3

Hope that makes sense,
JOe K.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34863966
You can create shortcut in big folder  to the new (moved) folder with the same name as moved folder.
(You must share fodler after you move him, and create shortcut with unc path)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34864020
After you move folder to other location, share it (so users can access it), and then create chortcut in old "Big folder" (where moved folder was before), that points to your new moved folder, and name that shortcut Same as original folder is named (so users don't have problems) But with UNC path so users can access it.
 Shortcut
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 34864075
I encountered 2 problems with that:

1) The organization of the folders alphabetically no longer matches because it treats the folders and shortcuts differently.

2) I have some VBA code that looks for a folder and doesn't see the shortcut.  I can try and modify the code to look for any file.

is the UNConvention  \\server\folder\
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 34864083
looks like we posted at the same time regarding the UNC path.  Disregard that part of my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 34864208
I've changed the code such that it works however the alphabetization problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:skrga
skrga earned 400 total points
ID: 34864266
Maybe this helps you.. I didn't try it, will now.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=205524
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skrga
ID: 34864465
After i I think without third party software that it can't be done in win 2003. It has some tools for creating hard links but not with unc paths...
You are left with shortcut :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ipajones earned 1600 total points
ID: 34864506
I would either use DFS which allows you distribute file shares between different physical servers and disks.  OR if this is a one off exercise I would recommend creating a symbolic link rather than using a shortcut.  Have a look at the SysInternals JUNCTION utility:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896768.aspx

In my opintion shortcuts can be unreilable paricularly in a server\share context.
--IJ
0