Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

displaying number of records on form

Posted on 2011-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
i have attached example:
I am trying to display the number of records in Table2 on my Form-( that opens when you open database).
I have created a query 'qryCount' to find number. I created a form 'frmSub based on that query to use as sub form.
When user scans in number - if number is in Table2 - a box comes up says ok-
and a number is generated in number of scans- and number is also inputted into TableCopy.

if number not in Table2-message box says does not exits and number is not increased and number still goes into TableCopy.
PROBLEM: when I add subform to form to display count- it makes the scan number incorrect- Not sure how to make it work-Thank you,


T-DB.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Runrigger earned 1600 total points
ID: 34864036
enter this as the control source of the "no of scans" field;
=DCount("[serial number]","Table2")
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rgn2121
rgn2121 earned 400 total points
ID: 34864074
If you need to get the count of the recordset for the subform, you can use
me.recordsetclone.recordcount
0