Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suppression Formula

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to write a formula to put in the suppress field:

IF {Orders.WorkCntr} = Program, then {UserDefined1}, Else (needs to be blank)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bmessmore
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34864063
The results of Suppression formula can only be True or False.

So to Suppress , it looks like you need something like ..

{Orders.WorkCntr} <>  Program

but I don't know what you mean by the word Program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmessmore
ID: 34864426
"Program" is the text in the Work Center Field
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34864545
I think what you want is a formula to display

IF {Orders.WorkCntr} = "Program" then
    {UserDefined1}
Else
    ""

If you really are trying to suppress then
    {Orders.WorkCntr} <>  "Program"

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmessmore
ID: 34864703
Thank you!
0