[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

10mb xconnect half or full duplex

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a rack inside an ATT datacenter.

Our internet 100mb xconnect is set at 100mb full duplex.

We have another xconnect that used to be used for VPN. It was connected to a cisco 3000 vpn device.

We moved the circuit to an asa 5510.

As of now, the circuit has always been set up at half duplex 10mb.

I cannot find any documentation as to why that would be set at half duplex. I'm also not finding any information that says running at half duplex is a benefit to anything for the way were using it. Basically RDP sessions over vpn to our datacenter.

It's a public IP and it's mostly used for remote locations to connect to the then vpn3000 and now asa 5510.

Any thoughts would be helpful.

0
Comment
Question by:kblackwel
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tjdabomb
ID: 34864102
Probably set to 10mb since your broadband speed doesn't near the port speed, i.e. the connection between the datacenter and your office is 2-8mbps d/1mbps up, increasing the port speed to 100mbps wouldn't increase your cloud speed, just the speed in which the switch could push data through the bottleneck.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34864144
Ok so with 10/half you will definitely take collisions which will not be an optimized connection.   You need to talk to the provider and tell them you want to run at 10/full.  This would be the optimized way.  The key is that you both have to hard code this setting to 10/full on both sides for it to work properly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manni78
ID: 34871556
You need to speak to you provider and ask them to change the configuration to auto or 100 full duplex on both side. ISP manages their bandwidth via WAN port not LAN port. So LAN port can be setup as 100/1000 full.
ta
0