Solved

1 user cannot see several shared calendar items

Posted on 2011-02-10
22
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2007 running. Right now, user A cannot see several items on user B's shared calendar. There are many other items on user B's calendar throughout the week that are visible, but 1 is missing. There are a few others in the coming month that we cannot see either.

I go to several other machines, users C through H for example and they can all see user B's calendar entry that user A cannot see. I've tried toggling cached mode. Deleted user profile and recreated. Clearing offline cache. I even logged onto another machine (one user A has never used before) as user A and the calendar items are still missing.
0
Comment
Question by:CLC_IT
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
linraf earned 125 total points
ID: 34864115
Check the permissions on user B's calendar for user A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34864151
Yup, permissions on user B have been configured. I've tried giving Owner permissions to User A even. No go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34864238
have you restarted exchange server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34864359
It was restarted about 3 weeks ago.

But, i thought I should do it regardless. Restart is planned for tonight or tomorrow morning. My users are not tech savy and if I reboot a server during work hours, chaos ensues.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34864366
Try running scanost.exe on user b's ost file. ( or let it rebuild)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34864462
User B's ost? That will do nothing at all. Other users do not interact with OST files.

If user A uses WEB ACCESS can he see these entries?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34864504
I agree that it does not seem entirely logical, but see this page where 2 people confirmed that ost corruption on one machine caused problems on others. http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-236837
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34864629
I did the scanost but no success.

I logged onto OWA as user A and the calendar entries are not there!! advice?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34864699
Ok so it points to being a permissions issue. Can you paste here the permissions that are assigned to this shared calendar?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34864721
What about OWA as user B, please confirm that you can see the appointments there.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34864747
Scanpst on an ost file is going to correct the way OWA works? OR the way that the user sees things when logged onto another computer altogether?
Call me sceptical but....
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34864751
User B cannot see the entry from OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34864778
not finding an easy way to copy the permissions

I do see a lot of strange entries. Users with names like  NT:XXXX##X#X##
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34864877
So user B can NOT see user B's OWN enty from OWA??
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34865319
Correct... User B cannot see his own entry in OWA.

I think I'm getting somewhere though.  I went and deleted those NT User:XXX-##X accounts and some of the entries are reappearing. Still others are not. But if I go back to the original meeting request and re-accept, they are showing up everywhere.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34865381
Have you done some form of migration either AD or exchange recent times?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34865463
Exchange server was replaced Mid December 2010.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34865554
Please try taking User B out of cached mode and making the changes. Or removing the ost from user b and letting it rebuild from server. ( you will most likely have to add those event back in after the fact) .

If user B cannot see from owa, I don't think it is permissions so much as a problem with them getting up to the exchange server. Were the entries created by user B? or by one of the other users with access to it?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 125 total points
ID: 34865564
You did a migrartion to a new exchange server or backup and restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34865732
I will try the suggestions of linraf when I can. (user is the CFO and won't give me his machine right now).

The server replacement was a backup and restore type of migration.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34866089
As an alternate, you could setup an outlook profile for User B, confirm that you do not see the items, create test items and confirm that user A can see them. As long as all that works, I would say it is user B's ost and you should just remove it and let it rebuild from server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CLC_IT
ID: 34888428
It was a combination of permissions and migration issues.  Some of the calendar items were not dispalying correclty until I removed the NT User: 1234-12d3-123-dd34 (or simlilar) accounts. Even then, I found many recurring items that were initiated before our migration. I just had to go back and re-accept the meetings and then it was shared correctly.
0