?
Solved

how to convert dates into text  in MS Excel

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Lets say I have dates on MS Excel, for another project i need all dates cells as text.
So the date cells are currently formatted "custom" as "mmddyy". When I change the format to text it converts the day to a numbers. How would I prevent that? So I want the cell to be formatted as text but showing the date as mmddyy
0
Comment
Question by:awesomejohn19
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Runrigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 34864059
=TEXT(C3,"mmddyy")

assumes your date is in cell C3
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 34864066
TEXT(B1,"mmddyy")
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 34864077
add a column with formula
=text(a1,"mmddyy")
assuming your date is in a1, then copy down the formula, copy the column, paste special / values and remove the first columns. Now your dates are text as mmddyy.

Screencast attached

Thomas
nutsch-408153.flv
0