Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error with Order by

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
select Distinct -1 as InvestigatorID, Ltrim(Rtrim(p.Name)) as InvestigatorName
Order by p.Name
I get the following error.  How can I fix this?  Thank you.
ORDER BY items must appear in the select list if the statement contains a UNION, INTERSECT or EXCEPT operator.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pdd1lan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34864088
select Distinct -1 as InvestigatorID, Ltrim(Rtrim(p.Name)) as InvestigatorName
Order by  InvestigatorName
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 34864130
Ah, great.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34864145
Order by 2

2 represents the second column...
0