Solved

Outlook 2010 printing problem

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear learned IT colleagues:

I have a customer who recently upgraded to MS Office 2010. He still has Office 2003 on his computer, as there are some office titles in the older suite that are not in the new suite.

He is using Outlook 2010 for his email client.

When he prints an email message from Outlook, he typically will only get the message header to print. There are some occasions when the print will include the message body, however, that is the exception and not the rule.

Other apps print just fine (i.e. Word, Excel, webpages, etc).

I have found nothing written about this, or any reported bug.  Any suggestions?


Thank you..
0
Comment
Question by:peternintzel
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen_Feddema earned 250 total points
ID: 34865120
Having apps from different Office versions on the same computer (unless they are in VMs) is problematic.  I would advise uninstalling Office 2003 and maybe (if there is still a problem) uninstalling Office 2010 and then doing a clean install of 2010.  I recently had to deal with a client who had Outlook 2003 and Word 2007, and my Automation code wouldn't work with Word (even though I set a reference to the Word 14.0 object model).  Changing to all Office 2010 fixed that problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peternintzel
ID: 34868071
Thank you Helen.

I had heard (read) other feedback that was similar.

I also found an article (Yahoo Answers) that suggested to delete the OUTLPRNT file and then reboot system.

I tried it (renamed file as a precaution) and it worked.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35390439
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0