[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sql Server DB recovery

Posted on 2011-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we had a drive begin reporting errors. we can get it to spin up to retrieve data but cannot get it to boot to the OS to get a backup. Is there a way to take sql files to recover the DB? We don't have a backup.
0
Comment
Question by:TechInc
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34864119
copy your .mdf and .ldf files and attach the database in another server... you must create again your logins and map them to your db users
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ScottJones74
ID: 34865020
without detaching the database from the DB engine, attaching the mdf and ldf to a new install of sql may throw your DB into suspect.  You can work around this though.  WHat version of SQL are you running and tell me setup (was the sql engine and all the databases on the same drive, was this in an array, etc)
0