?
Solved

Use Access Form to capture instance wide variable

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to create an MS Access 2007 Form, "MainForm", with two form controls to capture user input: "textbox01", and "textbox02".

After the user inputs data into these textboxes, I need the data passed to a Module's Public Function to be used instance wide, even after the form is closed, until the user logs out.

How do you pass the form's control data to be retained as a public variable even after the form has been closed?

0
Comment
Question by:nulad
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34864250
declare public variables in a regular module

option compare database
option explicit

public variable1 as string
public variable2 as string


---------

in the safter update event of your textboxes, set the value of the variables

private sub textbox01_afterupdate()
variable1=me.textbox01

end sub

private sub textbox02_afterupdate()
variable2=me.textbox02

end sub
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 400 total points
ID: 34864515
I would use database custom properties instead.  They persist even through closing and reopening the database, and can be used everywhere you need a value.  Here is some sample code:
Option Compare Database
Option Explicit

Private dbs As DAO.Database
Private prp As DAO.Property
Private prps As DAO.Properties
Private strPropertyName As String
Private strPropertyValue As String
Private lngDataType as Long
Private varPropertyValue As Variant


Public Sub SetProperty(strName As String, lngType As Long, _
   varValue As Variant)
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Called from various procedures

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   'Attempt to set the specified property
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Set prps = dbs.Properties
   prps(strName) = varValue

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
    If Err.Number = 3270 Then
      'The property was not found; create it
      Set prp = dbs.CreateProperty(Name:=strName, _
         Type:=lngType, Value:=varValue)
      dbs.Properties.Append prp
      Resume Next
   Else
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in SetProperty procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If

End Sub

Public Function GetProperty(strName As String, strDefault As String) _
   As Variant
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 2-Oct-2006
'Called from various procedures

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   'Attempt to get the value of the specified property
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   GetProperty = dbs.Properties(strName).Value

ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Function

ErrorHandler:
   If Err.Number = 3270 Then
      'The property was not found; use default value
      GetProperty = strDefault
      Resume Next
   Else
      MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
         & " in GetProperty procedure; " _
         & "Description: " & Err.Description
      Resume ErrorHandlerExit
   End If

End Function

Public Function ListCustomProps()
'Created by Helen Feddema 3-Oct-2006
'Modified by Helen Feddema 3-Oct-2006
'Lists DB properties created in code (as well as built-in properties)

On Error Resume Next
   
   Set dbs = CurrentDb
   Debug.Print "Database properties:"
   
   For Each prp In dbs.Properties
      Debug.Print vbTab & prp.Name & ": " & prp.Value
   Next prp

End Function

==================================
Usage examples:

Private dbs As DAO.Database
Private prp As DAO.Property
Private prps As DAO.Properties
Private lngDataType As Long
Private strPropertyName As String
Private strPropertyValue as String
Private varPropertyValue As Variant

Date
====
    strPropertyName = "PropName"
    strPropertyValue = CStr(dteStart)
    lngDataType = dbDate
    Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, _
       strPropertyValue )

   GetStartDate = CDate(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Text
====
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   strPropertyValue = CStr(cbo.Value)
   lngDataType = dbText
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, _
      strPropertyValue )

   strDocsPath = GetProperty("PropName", "")

Long
====
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   strPropertyValue = CStr(lngID)
   lngDataType = dbLong
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, _
     strPropertyValue )

   lngID = CLng(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Integer
=======
   strPropertyName = "PropName"
   strPropertyValue = CStr(lngID)
   lngDataType = dbInteger
   Call SetProperty(strPropertyName, lngDataType, _
     strPropertyValue )

   intID = CInt(GetProperty("PropName", ""))

Saving to a custom property from a control's AfterUpdate event
==============================================================
Private Sub txtDate_AfterUpdate()
'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Sep-2009
'Last modified 2-Sep-2009

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler
   
   If IsDate(Me![txtDate].Value) = True Then
      dteSingle = CDate(Me![txtDate].Value)
      strPropertyName = "SingleDate"
      Call SetProperty(strName:=strPropertyName, _
         lngType:=dbDate, varValue:=dteSingle)
   End If
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number & "; Description: " & _
      Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nulad
ID: 34865426
Thank you both for you quick responses.  I had already used capricorn1's solution.  It worked like a charm.  Thank you capricorn1.  

Even though I used capricorn1's solution before viewing Feddema's.  I have to award some points to Feddema because I may use some of her solution in the future.

Thank you both.  I greatly appreciate your solutions.
0