Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

can I use a script / stdio to get netbackup licence information.. ?

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Check license details:
 /opt/openv/netbackup/bin/admincmd/get_license_key

the problem is I have to type in  
L
for licence
Enter
to say "yes this server:

Lastly I need to push the information to a file so I can copy it down.

this is just standard veritas.

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 800 total points
ID: 34865682
So what you are saying is that the license is not a text file and you can only get it interactively.

Try finding an option or switch that would just dump the text without expecting any further keystrokes -- non-interactive. This way you can dump the file content and redirect to any file.  Try doing man on it.

If that doesn't work, you may use "expect".  It scripts interactive terminals or utilities.

For more information
http://www.oreilly.de/catalog/expect/chapter/ch03.html
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 34868859
Hi,

there should be a file called "/usr/openv/var/license.txt"

Besides that, there should be a command "bpminlicense" which has a "-list_keys" option.
Here's the manpage of bpminlicense:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21248342

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34873190
thx
0