Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tsql select statement

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What does it mean when a select statement has a @?
for example

Select @column1, @column2
From table1
0
Comment
Question by:SPLady
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IceCode
ID: 34864509
"The @CustID means it's a parameter that you will supply a value for later in your code. This is the best way of protecting against SQL injection. Create your query using parameters, rather than concatenating strings and variables. The database engine puts the parameter value into where the placeholder is, and there is zero chance for SQL injection."

From

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/361747/what-does-the-symbol-do-in-sql
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34864517
An identifier beginning with the "at" sign denotes a local variable or parameter.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skrga earned 500 total points
ID: 34864528
@ is defining a variable

eg.:

The following example returns the SIGN values of numbers from -1 to 1.

DECLARE @value real
SET @value = -1
WHILE @value < 2
   BEGIN
      SELECT SIGN(@value)
      SET NOCOUNT ON
      SELECT @value = @value + 1
      SET NOCOUNT OFF
   END
SET NOCOUNT OFF
GO

.. i think :-)
0