Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't insert clip art into a new email message

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who uses clip art frequently for her role in our organization.  She's using Outlook 2007 running on Windows XP Pro.  I have installed the clip art featur of Office for her and it works fine in all applications except Outlook.  In Outlook she can insert clip are into a message only if she is replying or forwarding a message.  When she creates a new email the clip art button on the Insert ribbon is grayed out.  Her default email format is HTML and I verified that new messages are being composed in that format.  Any ideas how to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:EKSH-Tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34865091
This might be a security issue.  Check the Macro Security for Outlook, and make it lower if necessary.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 400 total points
ID: 34865394
If you already made sure that HTML is enabled then try this:

Click the Office button, on the bottom right click Editor Options, Advanced... Go through this and see if you have "Show drawings and text boxes on screen" checked. Uncheck Show picture placeholders. The only other suggestion I have; be certain your blinking cursor is in the message body. If you have your cursor in the To or Subject the clipart won't be active.


Resource: http://boardreader.com/thread/INSERT_CLIPART_OPTION_GRAYED_OUT_IN_2007_cwtp__e07c2fc9-10d6-4cb1-a606-6ae98228ce55.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34865419
I am also curious as to whether you have multiple versions of office installed on that computer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cats_Eye
ID: 34870081
I know this sounds like a silly question, but, is the cursor in the email body?  Sometimes a user is in the "To" field and the icon will then be grayed out.
0